• Motorized hydraulic presses with a solid-arch monoblock: R series - RM-300 standard
    RM-300 standard

Deep drawing and forming presses

We have designed the R-series hydraulic presses with a solid-arch monoblock and six different power ranges, from 80 to 500 tonnes.

Specifically designed to perform work involving deep-drawing, stamping, die-cutting, forming, etc.

The latest generation R series hydraulic presses now feature a wide range of uses including the possibility of incorporating these machines in automatic production lines.

This series works with hydraulic pressure lower than 320 bar to ensure the greater durability of the hydraulic system as a whole.

Structure and tables

R-series deep drawing and forming presses consist of an electro welded structure made solely of S355JR steel. They are stabilised and machined at the end of the structural welding process to ensure perfect parallelism and precision. Calculated and designed by finite software. With all this, we always guarantee our high precision and quality standards.

These models are equipped with a mechanized lower and upper C45E steel table with  DIN-650 grooves. The upper table ensures perfect alignment by means of four cylindrical lateral guides with maintenance-free anti-friction bimetallic caps.

Adjustments to the position of the upper table and changes in speed are controlled from a three-way side panel.

Cylinder and hydraulic unit

The cylinder is double acting with a chrome plunger and maintenance-free anti wear guides.

A two-speed motorized hydraulic unit with automatic high speed deactivation. It’s equipped with a cylinder decompression valve. A pressure regulator placed at the front part comes as standard which allows the regulation of the most appropriate pressure for each kind of pressing.

They are supplied with a glycerin gauge with reading in tonnes.

Electric installation and safety

The control panel features a switch enabling the user to select the desired type of work in a manual, semi-automatic or automatic position and a switch to select either the fast speed or slow speed.

Electrical and hydraulic manoeuvres are redundant and self-controlled. They incorporate an additional safety block and self-control devices for manoeuvre and safety. It includes the verification and certification of the correct operation and the safety distance for the photocells.

Operation is carried out by low voltage electric pedals.

Safety is guaranteed by the use of level IV safety light curtains situated at the front of the equipment and two practicable protection panels with a micro disconnection switch situated at the rear.

They allow the installation of a hydraulic cushion or a hydraulic ejector.

They are supplied with an instructions manual.

It meets and satisfies all the essential health and safety requirements in accordance with the EC standard.

Technical features

ModelRM-80RM-100RM-150RM-220RM-300RM-500
Powert80100150220300500
Motor powerkw5.57.57.5111115
Working speedmm/s66.23.93.82.82.4
Aprox. speedmm/s253020171310
Return speedmm/s364830301917
Max pressbar320320320320320320
Piston liftmm250250250300300500
Guides diametermm505050606080
Lower table sizemm700×500700×500750×550800×600850×6501000×850
Top table sizemm600×450600×450650×500700×550750×6001000×800
Vertical useful lightmm400400400500500700
Front lightmm8008008509009501150
Working heightmm900900950100010001000
Total longmm150015251750187520252585
Total widthmm102510751110109512251470
Total heightmm250025752720304531303610
Weightkg2080234032504680649012150

Optional accessories

  • Mechanical regulation of the cylinder (only available of 80 and 100 tons).
  • PLC SIEMENS mod. SIMATIC S7 1200 with 7” touch screen mod. KTP-700.
  • Fast approaching speed by prefilling valves and side cylinders
  • Hydraulic cushion.
  • Hydraulic ejector placed at the upper or lower table or both
  • Cooling equipment for hydraulic group by an air-oil system.

R series special hydraulic presses

  • Motorized hydraulic presses with a solid-arch monoblock: R series RM-220
    RM-220 E, with hydraulic cushion. Special manufacture.
  • Motorized hydraulic presses with a solid-arch monoblock: R series RM 500- E
    RM 500- E, cold stamping hydraulic press. Special manufacture.
  • Motorized hydraulic presses with a solid-arch monoblock: R series RM 1000- E
    RM 1000- E, with CNC and hydraulic ejector. Special manufacture.

Request Information